Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

SECTION 1.0 – OVERVIEW
SECTION 2.0 – COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
SECTION 3.0 – QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
SECTION 4.0 – STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
SECTION 5.0 – ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
SECTION 6.0 – UNSUBSCRIBE
SECTION 7.0 – HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT
SECTION 8.0 – HOW TO CONTACT US
SECTION 9.0 – POLICY CHANGES


Section 1.0 – Overview

1.1 NDRC Entertainment Pty Ltd (ABN: 75 847 9748) trading as National Drag Racing Championship respects the privacy of the individuals it deals with, and is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1998 (“Privacy Act“) and the Australian Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act. We are an Australian provider of entertainment and event goods and services. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, these are referred to as our “goods” and/or “services”.

1.2 This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

1.3 By using the NDRC website located at https://nationaldragracing.com.au/ and our social media sites (together called “Sites“) and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.


Section 2.0 – Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

2.1 INFORMATION COLLECTED:

  1. We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information from you means such as the following:
    1. when you make an inquiry in relation our goods or services or participate in one of our promotions through any of our Sites;
    2. purchase tickets and/or entries to our events;
    3. purchase our merchandise;
    4. when you subscribe to our emailing list;
    5. in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
    6. when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;
    7. from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
    8. through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;
    9. while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
    10. when administering any of our services; and
    11. as otherwise required to manage our business.
  2. You have the right to deal with us anonymously however if you do, we may not be able to provide you with our goods and services.
  3. The type of personal information we may collect include, your name, telephone number, postal address and e-mail address.
  4. While we have no intention of collecting any personal information from individuals under the age of 18, if this is collected and the parent or guardian of that individual does not wish us to retain this personal information, please contact us using the contact details below and we will ensure the information is deleted.
  5. Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

2.2 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED:

  1. The primary purpose for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information is so that
    we can provide you with our goods and services. NDRC may also use personal information to
    send you information about its activities, or about goods or services that it believes may be
    relevant or useful to you.
  2. Examples of how we may use and disclose your personal information include:
    1. offer and provide you with our goods and services;
    2. manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
    3. Communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
    4. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
    5. otherwise to manage our business.
    6. To provide certain features or functionality or to improve your user experience, for example by suggesting events and displaying information about events that are local to you or that you have previously attended;
    7. For the purposes of conducting promotions;
    8. For our own statistical and internal business purposes and to improve the Sites;
    9. For advertising and business promotion purposes, for example to measure the effectiveness of any advertisements displayed on the Sites;
    10. If it is a requirement of the law;
    11. To protect the NDRC rights or property of any of our users or any member of the public;
    12. To lessen a serious threat to a person’s health & safety;
    13. To enable NDRC to take appropriate action in relation to reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to the goods or services provided.
  3. In other respects, we will only use personal information with your consent.
  4. We may disclose personal information between our related companies and businesses or to third parties such as our suppliers, partners and sub-contractors (e.g. media agencies, mailing houses, printing companies and storage servers), organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we will require the third party to protect your personal information to the same extent that we do and only use your personal information to provide the specific services or to perform the specific functions required by us.
  5. We will not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipient without your prior consent.

2.3 COOKIES

  1. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a predefined period of time. We may use cookies to record and hold information to track your internet browser’s behaviour and to enable certain website functions, such as remembering your settings or preferences. Cookies will collect only the necessary information for this purpose.
  2. We use cookies and similar technologies to help us understand how people use the Sites so that we can keep improving your user experience. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.
  3. We utilise cookies from third parties when you visit our Sites and use our apps.
  4. You can block cookies on your computer, however this may degrade your user experience on the Sites. To find out how to see what cookies have been set and how to reject and delete cookies, please refer to your browser’s manual.

2.4 GOOGLE COOKIES

  1. NDRC may utilise cookies provided by Google, Inc (“Google”) to help analyse how users use our website. The information generated by these cookies is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
  2. NDRC may, from time to time, use the following services provide by Google which utilise cookies. These include Google Analytics, Google Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.
  3. To opt-out of analysis by Google Analytics on our website and other websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  4. To opt-out of personalised ad delivery on the Google content network, please visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences

Section 3.0 – Quality of Personal Information

3.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date. These include:

  1. Taking care to accurately collect and store the personal information you provide to us; and
  2. Where possible, we will run update campaigns to refresh the personal information that we collect from you; and
  3. Provide you access to check and the quality of your personal information and promptly correct
  4. any personal information that you notify us of as being inaccurate in accordance with Section 5.0 of this Privacy Policy.

Section 4.0 – Storage and Security of Personal Information

4.1 We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold secure from unauthorised disclosure or access, including:

  1. Restricting access to authorised personnel only and imposing strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties who store the personal information on our behalf as to how they store and handle personal information; and
  2. Regularly assessing the risk of personal information being accessed or disclosed without authorisation and taking all reasonable measures to mitigate those risks.

Section 5.0 – Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

5.1 Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you and ask that we correct that information if it is incorrect.

5.2 If at any time you wish to access or correct your personal details, please let us know using the contact details below. We will ask you to verify your identity before we will disclose the personal information you request or modify that information. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

5.3 We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires
correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

5.4 We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.


Section 6.0 – Unsubscribe

6.1 If at any time you do not wish to be notified about goods, services and promotions offered by us, or if you don’t wish to receive any further communications from us, please contact us by sending an email to [email protected]


Section 7.0 – How to Make a Complaint

7.1 If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may complain in writing using the details in Section 8.0 of this Privacy Policy. We will endeavour to respond to all complaints within 30 days of us receiving your complaint.

7.2 If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218,
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]


Section 8.0 – How to Contact Us

8.1 If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, or to make any requests as outlined above, please contact:

  1. By Mail:
    Privacy Officer, NDRC
    PO Box 1329, Kingscliff NSW 2487
  2. By Email:
    [email protected]

Section 9.0 – Policy Changes

9.1 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing the updated Privacy Policy on our website. You should check this Privacy Policy each time you access our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21 December 2023.

Related Posts

Terms & Conditions

Contact us

Stay informed!

Keep up to date with all the latest drag racing news from around the country, direct to your inbox.